Twenty-seven cards left the sealed pools in week 37 for €271.25 of market value, topped by a RAW NM Sundering Titan. Plus the new Mystery Elite Raw pack at 85% expected value, this week's movers and the Lorcana top 10.
Some weeks the board is loud. Week 37 was not one of them — and that makes it a useful week to write about, because a quiet week tells you more about how mystery packs actually behave than a headline card ever will. Twenty-seven cards were drawn from the sealed pools, together worth €271.25 at market, with a RAW NM Sundering Titan at €49.98 sitting on top. Forty-nine packs are live across Pokémon, Magic, One Piece, Lorcana, Dragon Ball, Star Wars and the cross-game Mystery line.
Divide it out and the average card drawn this week was worth about €10.05. That is the number we want collectors to internalise. The top of the board is fun, but the middle of the board is the experience: a steady flow of mid-value raw cards and slabs, with the occasional card that jumps clear of the pack.
Kaladesh Inventions is one of those small, strange, extremely collectible sets — a masterpiece series printed in tiny numbers and slipped into Kaladesh boosters, with borderless frames that still look unlike anything else in Magic. Sundering Titan is not the most famous name on that list, but it is a genuine Commander staple in the right decks and the Inventions treatment keeps demand steady rather than spiky.
At €49.98 in RAW NM it is a clean, liquid card: easy to price, easy to move, and the kind of thing that holds its value quietly instead of swinging 30% on a single announcement. It was the strongest card of the week, and it is worth being clear that €49.98 is a good week-topper, not a life-changing one.
Behind the Titan the week was broad rather than deep. A RAW NM Sisu - Divine Water Dragon (V.2) from Rise of the Floodborn landed at €47.82, close enough to the top card that either could have carried the week. Then two graded oddities, a PSA 9 Pokémon Old Maid spare card at €22.91 and a CGC 10 Gem Mint holo Lechonk sticker at €22.05 — the sort of Japanese side-product slabs that surprise people who only follow main-set chase cards.
Sundering Titan€49.98 · RAW NM
Sisu - Divine Water Dragon (V.2)€47.82 · RAW NM
2019 Pokémon Old Maid Spare Card€22.91 · PSA 9
Holo Lechonk (Marumiya Stickers)€22.05 · CGC 10
Wally's Compassion€19.78 · RAW NM
Koraidon€17.50 · RAW NMFive of this week's eight logged highlights were RAW NM, three were graded. That mix is deliberate. Slabs give you a locked-in condition and an easier resale conversation; raw NM cards give you flexibility — you can send them to grading yourself, play with them, or keep them in a binder without a plastic tomb around them.

Two more raw cards rounded out the week: Wally's Compassion from Mega Evolution at €19.78 and a Temporal Forces Koraidon at €17.50, plus a €6.37 Throne of Eldraine promo Rankle, Master of Pranks and a €6.18 Oswald - The Lucky Rabbit from Azurite Sea. Modern-set raw cards like these are the working backbone of the pools.
The newest pack is Mystery Elite Raw, an all-games raw-card pack built at 85% expected value. That number is published on purpose. It means that across the whole sealed pool, the average market value of the card you draw is 85% of the pack price. Not 100%, and not 150%.
The remaining 15% is the shop: sourcing and authenticating cards, photographing them, insured vault storage, packing and shipping, and running the draw certificate system. So the honest framing is:
Outside the pools, these were the cards moving on the wider market this week:
The theme is consistent: Japanese 151 slabs and early One Piece PSA 10s keep absorbing money, while Magic's movement comes from reprinted format staples rather than art chase.
This week's focus game is Lorcana, and its top 10 is a promo story from start to finish. Nine of the ten most valuable cards are promos or challenge promos; only one, Mickey Mouse - Brave Little Prince (V.2) from Fabled, comes from a retail set.
| # | Card | Market |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mickey Mouse - Brave Little Tailor · Challenge Promos Year 1 | €17,500.00 |
| 2 | Captain Hook - Forceful Duelist · Promos Year 1 | €5,000.00 |
| 3 | Elsa - Snow Queen · Promos Year 1 | €5,000.00 |
| 4 | Mickey Mouse - True Friend · Promos Year 3 | €4,200.00 |
| 5 | Stitch - Rock Star · Promos Year 1 | €2,999.00 |
| 6 | Elsa - Ice Maker (V.1) · Challenge Promos Year 3 | €2,951.74 |
| 7 | Elsa's Ice Palace - Place of Solitude · Challenge Promos Year 1 | €2,866.66 |
| 8 | Mickey Mouse - Brave Little Prince (V.2) · Fabled | €2,403.90 |
| 9 | Cruella De Vil - Miserable As Usual · Promos Year 1 | €2,100.00 |
| 10 | Robin Hood - Unrivaled Archer · Promos Year 1 | €1,934.50 |
Read that table as market education, not as a pack preview. Tournament-distribution promos are not something you open your way into; if you want to know exactly what a Lorcana pack can produce, the pool list for that pack is the only document that matters, and it is published before sale.
Everything drawn this week is sitting in the insured vault under the collector's name. From there you have two doors, always open: sell the card back for euro store credit at the listed rate, or request shipping and have it in your own binder. There is no deadline and no forced choice — the catalogue behind the pools now runs to 356,212 cards, and part of a collection's value is being able to change your mind about it.
Our advice for week 38 is unchanged: read the pool, read the expected value, pick the game you actually collect, and treat the €10.05 average as the realistic picture rather than the €49.98 headline.
Rip a pack yourself →